Name:Hut circle within settlement in Tavy Cleave, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 5 metres diameter with walls 1 metre wide by 0.4 metres high within the unenclosed settlement in Tavy Cleave to the north of Standon Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE11

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX58SE11, SX58SE11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV236763.

Visited on 19th April 1993. Hut circle forming part of a hut settlement. Terraced into the hillslope and is of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. The interior measures 5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1 metre wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high.

Hut circle at 'Tavy Cleave East' settlement.

Probert, S. + Fletcher, M. + Newman, P., 1998, The Archaeology of the MOD Willsworthy Estate: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England NMR Reports for each monument Part 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360379.

Hut circle at SX55668317 of 3.1 metres diameter with walls 1 metre wide by 0.4 metres high within the clitter.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.