Name:Hut circle within settlement in Tavy Cleave, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 4.5 metres diameter with walls 2 metres wide by up to 0.8 metres high within settlement in Tavy Cleave to the north of Standon Hill. Blocked doorway faces south

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE11

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX58SE11, SX58SE11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV236763.

Visited on 19th April 1993. Hut circle forming part of a hut settlement. Terraced into the hillslope and is of the simple plan and coursed walling type. Interior measures 4.5 metres in diam and is defined by a 2 metres wide wall standing up to 0.8 metres high. Doorway survives as a partly blocked gap in the surrounding wall, is lined on the east side and faces south.

Not shown at 'Tavy Cleave East' settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.