Name:Cairn on Walkhampton Common

Summary

The eastern cairn of the group of four on Walkhampton Common. Mound measures 4.0 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.8 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Round cairn forming part of a cluster of four cairns. Mound measures 4.0 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.8 metres high.

English Heritage Archaeological Investigation Section, 2007, Field investigation - Walkhampton Common cairns (Report - Survey). SDV256120.

Centred SX56297042 A group of four bronze age cairns located on the lower north-east facing slopes of Sharpitor.
The largest cairn measures 5.2 metres across, up to 0.6 metres high and has a trench cut into the centre from the south side. There are some boulders and stones lying in the disturbed area but there is no visible cist. The other cairns are respectively 4.0 metres by 3.0 metres and 0.5 metres high; 3.5 metres by 3.6 metres and 0.5 metres high and 4.2 metres by 4.0 metres and 0.6 metres high.
They lie in open turf-covered moorland but with some adjacent gorse stands.

(30/05/2007) Centred SX56297042 A group of four BA cairns located on the lower north-east facing slopes of Sharpitor. The largest cairn measures 5.2m across, up to 0.6m high and has a trench cut into the centre from the south side. There are some boulders and stones lying in the disturbed area but there is no visible cist. The other cairns are respectively 4m by 3m and 0.5m high; 3.5m by 3.6m and 0.5m high and 4.2m by 4m and 0.6m high. They lie in open turf-covered moorland but with some adjacent gorse stands.

This monument includes a closely spaced group of four round cairns situated on a gentle north east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Meavy.
The eastern cairn stands up to 0.8 metres high and measures 4.0 metres in diameter.
Scheduled in 1994.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-64 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(25/04/2020) Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as good, although vegetation encroachment is starting to have an effect on the cairns. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage. There is a gorse bush growing between the cairns which would be easily removed.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during April 2020 site visit.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 13/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

[964151: SX57SE147] Four round cairns 340m ENE of sharpitor (citing RCHME NAR Recording 05-MAY-1995 SP Loaring).