Name:Enclosure, Bideford East-the-Water

Circular enclosure with two concentric ditches visible on the 1946 aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, 3011(HER11/10) (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

Stead, P. M. + Gent, T., 1994, Archaeological evaluation at Ayres Close, Torrington Lane, Bideford (Report - Evaluation). SDV16678.

Evaluation in 1994 immediately south of the hedgebank which may reflect outer ditch of enclosure, produced 2 flint flakes, one of which would not be incongruous within a Neolithic or early Bronze Age assemblage.

Dick, A. M., 1994, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV16680.

Part of site now obscured by poultry farm which has been terraced into hillslope. Farmer states that remainder of site has not been ploughed within the last 40 years owing to rocky nature. Nothing visible on ground. Site also visited by F.M. Griffith.

Passmore, A. J., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site at Bideford East-the-Water, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV336241.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Housing Development at Eastridge Farm, Bideford East-the-Water (Report - Assessment). SDV12200.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2001, Eastridge Farm, Bideford East-the-Water, Devon: Topsoil Magnetic Susceptibility & Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey, 5 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356388.

Stead, P. + Bell, J., 2002, Archaeological Recording at Eastridge Farm (Report - Watching Brief). SDV3525.

During construction of an access road serving a new housing development in 2002 a watching brief was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology, but no features of archaeological significance were found. No evidence of a cropmark was found (see PRN 64793).

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Residential Development at Salterns, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6,12,Fig 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV323482.