Name:Quarry south of Muddilake Brook

Summary

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, north of the road. Probably used to extract road construction materials.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age enclosure with hut circles and field system at Smith Hill and Muddilake with late medieval or later enclosure banks or field system and streamworking along the brook to the west

• STONE WORKING SITE (XIX - 1851 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

'Old Quarry' marked on the late 19th century historic map, to the north of the road. Quarry not shown on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

(26/06/1989) Centred SX 62937479. Three small stone quarries and numerous stone pits located on a steep N slope are the remains of a C19/20th stone cutting industry. Of minor archaeological significance.

'Workings (disused)' shown on the modern mapping.