Name:Possible Natural Feature West of Kiln Copse Plantation

Summary

A possible ring ditch recorded in this location from an aerial photograph taken in 1959 is not clearly identifiable. Irregular rough vegetation and cropmarks of geological origin visible in the wider area may have been interpreted as a possible archaeological feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH? (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV302779.

Probable second right ditch recorded on ap just to ne of headsheet site (aph).

Aph=cuc/bts/053/(3/7/1975).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS53 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

An area of irregular vegetation is visible.

The possible ring ditch recorded in this location from an aerial photograph taken in 1959 is not clearly identifiable on the available aerial photographs. Irregular rough vegetation has obscured the ground surface, and cropmarks of geological origin are visible in the wider area; it is possible that these have been interpreted as a possible archaeological feature.