Name:Possible Ring Ditch West of Kiln Close Plantation

Summary

A curvilinear feature, possibly raised vegetation, is indistinctly visible on aerial photographs taken in the summer of 1975. It is similar in size and shape to a nearby ring ditch, but its form is much less clear so interpretation is extremely tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV302877.

Probable third, smaller, ringditch visible to n of previous two (aph).

Aph=cuc/bts/053.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS53 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

An indistinct curvilinear feature, possibly caused by higher vegetation, is indistinctly visible.

A curvilinear feature, possibly raised vegetation, is indistinctly visible on aerial photographs taken in the summer of 1975. At circa 1 metre wide and 13 metres in diameter, it is similar in size and shape to the nearby ring ditch MDV17720. However it is not clear, and not visible on any other available aerial photographs, so its interpretation as having formed over another ring ditch of a Bronze Age barrow is extremely tentative.