Name:Meavy, Yennadon Down AA Battery

Site of a WWII anti-aircraft battery located on the south-west flank of Yennadon Down

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Pye, A., 1992, Plymouth Fortress Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV167755.

Yennadon Down AA Battery. Site of a WWII anti-aircraft battery located on the south-west flank of Yennadon down at 250-260m OD, with extensive views to the west and south. Possibly a temporary battery (F. W. Woodward, pers. comm. ), perhaps protecting Yelverton airfield or firing at planes approaching or leaving Plymouth which were using the darker edge of the moor as a guide. Remains consist of four concrete nissen hut-bases, three aligned along the fieldbank bordering the enclosed fields and one sited further upslope and to the south. No gun emplacements visible in the sloping ground; one possible foxhole sited adjacent to the path to the south-east (see sketch in SMR). Approached via a track from Dousland, retaining traces of tarmac surfacing. Lack of emplacements suggests either that the guns were mobile or that the site of the aa battery lay elsewhere. Currently moorland, with scrub. One hut has a visible concrete base and steps, the others survive only as terraces. Demolished.