Name:Erme Pits Hill, Blacklane Mire, Middle Mire and Red Lake streamworks

Summary

Approximately 32 hectares of streamworking remains flank the left bank of the River Erme and the floodplains of three of its tributaries, Blacklane Brook, Dry Lake and Red Lake. Several related blowing houses, tinners huts and leats recorded (see related records). Little deposition or disturbance has occurred since the abandonment of these workings and as a consequence they constitute some of the clearest and best preserved examples of this type of tin extraction on Dartmoor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Collier, W. F., 1879, Third Report of the Committee on Dartmoor, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV347531.

Erme Pits. Blacklane Brook. Remains of early tin streamers.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

Worth refers to evidence of tinworking in the area of Erme Pits.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, 5041 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147275.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Waste heaps are visible on the Royal Air Focre aerial photographs.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 194 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Some way down stream are the remains of a tinners hut. There are two ruined blowing houses on the "Yealm", one on each side of the river. There are remains of tinners working along the Erme.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, Streamworks at Red Lake, 16/12/1980 (Worksheet). SDV145374.

SX637663 Red Lake (Erme Valley). Marshy ground near the left bank of the River Erme where the stream known as 'Red Lake' meets the river; the ground is covered with waste heaps on both banks of the stream. Possibly 'Little Redelake' or 'the Riche Redelake' of early tin records.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Medieval Industry, 88 (Article in Serial). SDV275197.

Good examples of tin streaming remains consisting of parallel ridges of waste material are widespread in this area. Probably relating to the period before 1600.
SX 628 679 - Tinners heaps on left bank of Ducks Pool stream. Visible as linear spoil heaps with drystone retaining walls arranged in parallel ridges 1.0 - 1.5 metres high (on average).

Extensive streamwork and openwork which runs to streamworks at SX62896655 and to openworks at SX62306695.
(SX628679) Streamwork extends to SX62906789 where it meets an openwork.
(SX637663) Extensive streamwork associated with a number of openworks. The streamwork extends to SX63696567 and to SX62896655.

Streamworking and some tinners huts sketch depicted by Butler.

(10/11/1994) [Part of] Approximately 32ha of streamworking remains flank the left bank of the River Erme and the floodplains of three of its tributaries, Blacklane Brook, Dry Lake and Red Lake. The former workings are marked by the characteristic spoil heaps and water channels enclosed by a sharply cut cliff. In several places, most noticeably on the Blacklane Brook between SX 63066793 and SX 63026720 and at SX 63466655 on Dry Lake, are large bands of parallel linear spoil heaps most of which are revetted through at least half of the worked area appears to have been more randomly exploited or reworked at a later date. The cliffs marking their edges also remain well preserved and range in height from around 1.0m to 3.5m. Several leats (Monument HOB UID 1063683, 1063691 and 1063696) formerly feeding the sides of the streamworkings and openworks that extend up the various valley sides are visible on the surrounding hillsides and unexploited areas of floodplain.
The remains of one (Monument HOB UID 441565), possibly two (Monument HOB UID 1063737) blowing houses, seven identifiable tinners huts (Monument HOB UIDs 441565, 441635, 441638, 1063732, 1063742 and 1063753) and two other structures (Monument HOB UIDs 1063422 and 1063734) are visible within the investigated area of streamworks.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, The Tin Industry, Step 3 Site Assessments: Devon, 45a 59 (Report - Assessment). SDV346887.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.