Name:World War II Anti-Aircraft Battery on Netton Down

Summary

Site of World War II Anti-Aircraft Battery on Netton Down. The distinctive circular shape of one of the emplacements suggests it was for a 5.25 inch gun.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• National Trust SMR: 100381

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV138264.

Netton anti-aircraft battery. Four further emplacements of a different type to the main battery are recorded on the 1946 ap. Linked to barracks etc. To n by a track (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/1082/(10/12/1946)/smr 60/8.

Brown, I., Burridge, D. Clarke, D., Guy, J., Hellis, J., Lowry, B., Ruckley, N. & Thomas, R., 1996, 20th Century Defences in Britain. An Introductory Guide., 52, Fig. 56 (Monograph). SDV349907.

The 5.25 inch installation comprised a deep circular gun pit surrounded by ammuniton lockers attached to a rectangular machinery room. The gun was mounted on a raised concrete pedestal in a steel turret in the centre of the pit.

Dobinson, C., 2001, AA Command. Britain's Anti-aircraft Defences of World War II, Fig. 36 (Monograph). SDV361474.

Illustration showing the emplacement design for the 5.25 inch gun.

Beanse, A., 2018, Heritage Gateway feedback about Monument ID: MDV51619 (Correspondence). SDV361473.

The emplacements were probably for 5.25 inch guns, which are quite distinctive in shape. Netton was one of four batteries around Plymouth chosen to receive these guns.