Name:Building east of the River Plym at Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

Summary

The roofless remains of a tinner's building are located within an extensive tin streaming area. Two sides of the structure, which is cut into the slope of a tinners' cliff, survive as drystone walls up to six courses (1.2m high) and approximately 0.7m thick. The south side is partly defined by a large boulder whilst the west side is fairly indistinct. The building measures 3.0m wide by up to 7.0m long internally. There is no trace of a fireplace; the entrance was probably located in the SW corner. The interior is overlaid by boulders and an 0.4m high upright slab may possibly mark the line of an internal subdivision. Found during field investigation (2001).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of tin streaming and trial pits at Wheal Katherine Mine

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1977, Hut on River Plym (Article in Serial). SDV356879.

The hut on the right bank of the Plym is possibly linked with the ruins on Crane Lake which joins the Plym near this spot. These were part of the Eylesbarrow mine and Wheal Katherine or Kate which last worked in the 1850's.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Building 350 metres west-south-west of Plym Ford, forming part of Wheal Katherine tin mine.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 4 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/08/2001) SX60826819 The roofless remains of a tinner's building are located within an extensive tin streaming area. Two sides of the structure, which is cut into the slope of a tinners' cliff, survive as drystone walls up to six courses (1.2m high) and approximately 0.7m thick. The south side is partly defined by a large boulder whilst the west side is fairly indistinct. The building measures 3.0m wide by up to 7.0m long internally. There is no trace of a fireplace; the entrance was probably in the SW corner. The interior is covered by boulders; an 0.4m high upright slab may mark the line of an internal subdivision. Found during field investigation.