Name:Pillbox on Bovisand Lane south-west of Staddiscombe, Wembury

Summary

A Second World War pillbox is visible as a six-sided, flat-roofed structure on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards. Possibly associated with a similar structure to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137191.

Pillbox visible on 1946 raf ap on s side of junction at sx51115134(aph).

Des=plymouth fortress survey/ pye,a. / (1993)/ copy in smr.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/2124/(10/12/1946).

A six-sided, flat-roofed structure is visible.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=-/04/1993(pye) staddiscombe pillbox. Hexagonal type 22 or type 24 wwii concrete pillbox; shuttered concrete construction with a flat roof; five-sides have a gunport for a light machine-gun, the sixth (ne) side has a door. Located at the junction of bovisand lane and hooe lane at the end of a spur overlooking staddiscombe village; sited next to the main access road to staddon heights and the military installations there and presumably built to protect it. May have operated in tandem with a small sentry post located at the junction of staddiscombe road and hooe lane about 300m to the south-east (crf:sx55sw/153)(plymouth fortress survey).

A six-sided structure, 4 metres across, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards along the road south-west of Staddiscombe. It has a flat roof and in plan is typical of a Second World War pillbox. It is depicted on the modern OS mapping and so has not been transcribed.