Name:Military Building southeast of Wembury

Site of a 20th century military building to the southeast of Wembury

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137142.

Gazetteer refers erroneously to 'prn=sx54nw-98' for this wwii building near wembury (pye + woodward).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137175.

Site visible on 1946 raf ap. Two buildings are visible in a staggered n-s line with associated ground disturbance/earthworks to the w. Small circular mounds may be positions of feet of radar/communications masts (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/3105/(10/12/1946)/smr 57/107.

Des=plymouth fortress survey/ pye,a. / (1993)/copy in smr.

Pye, a. + woodward, f. /the historic defences of plymouth/(1996)234.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=-/04/1994(pye) this is a two-storey concrete building situated at the end of a green lane some 250m or so to the west of old barton farm and about 250m north of wwii building in the vicinity. Permission to visit not obtainable so close inspection not made. Probably associated with the building to the south as situation suggests that it may have had a defensive function during wwii. The field is now pasture. Not on fsg list of wwii defensive sites, although the location would have been suitable for an anti-aircraft battery of some kind, as it is on a south-facing spur near the coast immediately east of the river yealm, which may have been used as a guide to approaching plymouth (plymouth fortress survey).

Horner, W., 1996, Wembury Bombing Decoy (Worksheet). SDV357485.

A two-storey concrete building is visible at SX52964890. Two buildings and associated 'humps and bumps' are recorded here on the 1946 aerial photograph. Map and photograph.

Rhodes, A., 2003, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346247.

Site visit in August 2003N. Nothing visible on ground in location of site.