Name:Possible clay or tin workings on Quickbeam Hill, Ugborough

Summary

Remains of a clay pit and extensive stone-built beds with some brickwork close by uphill of the pit. Newman describes this feature as a tin open work with tin prospecting pits to the west and south

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• OPEN CUT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CLAY WORKINGS? (Early 20th Century - 1911 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 376 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4275 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Gaskell Brown, C. + Hankin, C. (eds), 1975, Archaeological Checklist of Ugborough Parish, page 52/215 (IDOX) checklist (Un-published). SDV340715.

Quickbeam Hill, clay works at SX65306505. Situated on east side of the china clay rail track. A clay pit and close by uphill extensive stone-built beds with some brickwork.
Not clear which period this can be ascribed to, but probably 1911-1932. The Ordnance Survey Second Edition (approximately 1910) map does not show anything on Quickbeam Hill.
Crossing refers to this area as 'Whitey Mead'.

Claypit visible beside old tramway, area 0.8 hectares.

Area of workings visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Features shown on survey.

A discrete openwork of 160 metres long by up to 16 metres wide and 6 metres deep, and 10 dispersed trial pits represent the eastern limit of working along the Hook Lake tin deposits. A second cluster of 11 pits is located 82 metres to the south. This working is now separated from the main area of streamworks to the west by the trackbed of the 20th century Redlake railway. The pipeline of the clay pits (MDV5167) also traverses the tinwork, partly supported by a concrete causeway.