Name:Staddon Heights Embankment

19th century military embankment at Staddon Heights

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=plymouth fortress survey/ pye,a. / (1993)/ copy and plans in smr.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

A well-preserved section of the embankment extending from brownhill battery northwards to staddon lane sx49415120-sx49605155. Truncated by a passageway at its southern end providing access to the wwii site adjoining brownhill (crf:sx45se/691). Otherwise complete. In profile it has a long gentle slope on its eastern side, a pointed top and a short steep slope to the west. This indicates that it is not meant for infantry to kneel behind and fire over unlike the section to the south, and was only built to protect the military road from incoming fire. The area in front of it would have been swept by fire from the guns on the north flank of brownhill. At present under scrub with the eastern side being part of a pasture field (plymouth fortress survey).