Name:PLATFORM in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Peat ties on the e side of the zeal tor tramway track, s of the 'crossways' near western whitebarrow. Probably the workings of 1847-1850 by messrs. Davy and wilkins of totnes for whom the zeal tor tramway was built to take peat to shipley naptha works. Crossing noted two wooden posts sunk into the ground where a press for the peat formerly stood, and in 1872 these were connected with a cross-piece. Today (1974) there is merely a levelled piece of ground which is possibly the site, although crossing situated it lower down the hill where the ground now looks unsuitable (in fairness, this area has been much changed by the railway construction of 1911). Below this site, on the w side of the tram track, there are two baulks of timber embedded in the ground which may have come from the press.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• PEAT CUTTING (XIX - 1847 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))