Name:Settlement at Bishop's Mead

Summary

Group of at least three Bronze Age hut circles and some fragments of enclosure walls lying just north-west of the Avon Dam Reservoir. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walls of Bronze Age hut circle settlement located at the northern end of the Avon Dam Reservoir, comprising three hut circles and fragments of enclosure walls

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4272 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Group of three hut circles, still visible but all are in a fragmentary condition.

Robinson, R., 1978, Bishop's Meads hut circles (Worksheet). SDV153684.

Three small hut circles lying close together in a north-south line of the brow of the hill on the right bank of the River Avon in the area known as Bishop's Meads. They are on a north-east facing slope on a small saddle of more level ground, just below the leat. The area is rocky, overgrown with coarse grass, bilberry and bracken. The walls of all circles are low (between 0.25 - 0.5 meters high) but all show up quite well on the Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph.

Not visible.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 155 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Small settlement occupying a narrow shelf in the hillside on the steep southern slope of the Avon valley. Although bracken-covered, this settlement can be located by the tall pointed slab up-ended by the leat just a few meters uphill. There are four hut circles, roughly aligned north-south, which were partly enclosed. Only the southern section of this boundary can be located, existing as a line of earth-fast granite slabs. Other details: Map 57, 22.

Three hut circles are depicted on the modern mapping.