Name:Flint Implements Recovered in 1930s

Summary

Flints including a barbed and tanged arrowhead, a leaf-shaped arrowhead and a barbed and stemmed arrowhead, found near Great Torrington in the 1930s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1933, Thirty-ninth report on Scientific Memoranda, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV338049.

Not far from Torrington, beside the Torrington-Bideford road and between the road and the railway, immediately before the turning to Weare Gifford, is a strip of land recently broken for gardening purposes by Mr William Sparks of Torrington. Here Mr Sparks has found a large number of flint chips of varying size.

Worth, R. H., 1938, Forty-fourth report on Scientific Memoranda, 117-118 (Article in Serial). SDV1643.

A number of worked flints, including a barbed and tanged arrowhead, a leaf-shaped arrowhead and a barbed and stemmed arrowhead, shown in two photographs and described in text were found by Mr. W. Sparks, on land where he obtained flints described in the Thirty-ninth Report on Scientific Memoranda. Other details: Plates XIII and XIV.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 197 (Monograph). SDV1641.

One barbed and tanged arrowhead found at Great Torrington.

Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of Deep Moor Pipeline, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338510.

Collection of flint implements recovered in 1930's. Most were apparently of local flint, derived from a deposit near Orleigh. Many waste flakes. Also leaf-shaped arrowhead and barbed and stemmed arrowhead.