Name:Old Summer House, Halshanger Common

Summary

The Summer House was apparently built in the early 19th century as a hide from which to shoot rabbits. It has now been demolished and only a rubble platform survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• SUMMERHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Old Summer House marked.

'Old Summer House' marked on (1906) historic map.

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon, 13, Table 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Structure apparently built in the early 19th century as a hide from which to shoot rabbits. It has now been demolished and only a rubble platform survives. Grassland.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 57 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Old Summer House, Halshanger Common
This structure first appears on the OS Old Series 1-inch map of 1809 and according to Hemery (1983, 699-9) was built in the early 19th century by the Woodleighs of Halsanger as a hide from where rabbits were shot at with shot guns. Although apparently still standing on aerial photographs of 1946, the building has since been demolished and only a rubble platform survives.
Condition is destroyed. SX74898 73811