Name:Welstor Cottage, Ashburton

Summary

Cottage dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, when it appears to have been associated with the nearby woodland, it was now accessible by road until the later 19th century. The footprint of the dwelling appears largely unchanged since this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVIII - 1751 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

House and garden depicted on the Ashburton Tithe Map (plot 42). Owned at this time by Robert Abraham, occupied by Benjamin Bickford. Sited on the western edge of an area of woodland with no access road shown.

'Welstor Cottage' is marked on the late 19th century (1880s) historic maps, as well as the early 20th century (1906) and later 20th century (1964) editions of the Ordnance Survey mapping.
Footprint of the cottage is largely unchanged from the earlier depiction, although there is now a porch shown on the south-western face of the building and a possible extension at the southern end of the dwelling.
An access track is now indicated linking the cottage to the road running over Rushlade Common, as well as forest tracks through the woodland.

Shown on the modern mapping, the footprint of Welstor Cottage appears largely unchanged since its depiction on the 19th century historic mapping. A trackway linking Welstor to the south is shown and appears to have been established sometime after the mid-20th century.