Name:Lower Goodacre, Stable

Stable at Lower Goodacre probably built in 18C of cob on stone footings

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• STABLE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW development proposals at Lower Goodacre, Roadford Reservoir, 3,6 (Report - Assessment). SDV12887.

Building 'A'. Shown on 1841 Tithe map. Survives in relatively good condition, although the cob is not rendered. Two-storey. Probably 18C. Function unknown.

Matthews, A. J., 1994, Archaeological recording at Lower Goodacre Farm, Roadford Reservoir (Report - Watching Brief). SDV12892.

Stable at Lower Goodacre of cob on stone footings was surveyed & drawn in 1993. Full photographic record made.