Name:Lower Goodacre, Milking Shed

Milking shed at Lower Goodacre probably built in 18C mainly of cob & stone

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• MILKING SHED (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW development proposals at Lower Goodacre, Roadford Reservoir, 3,6 (Report - Assessment). SDV12887.

'Building C'. Shown on 1841 Tithe Map and 1888 large scale OS map. Apparently modern frontage hides an older structure of cob, some of which can be seen in recently exposed rear walls. May be of 18C date.

Matthews, A. J., 1994, Archaeological recording at Lower Goodacre Farm, Roadford Reservoir, 2, Fig 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV12892.

Milking shed surveyed & drawn. Full photographic record made. North & west walls mainly of cob & stone (with brick patching), east wall of timber (weatherboard). South wall replaced with modern materials.