Name:Lower Goodacre, Cartshed

Summary

'building b'. Appears from cartographic evidence to date from 2nd half of 19c, but prior to 1888. Almost entirely ruined, with no remaining roof structure and wall height less than 1m (turton + weddell).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• CART SHED (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW development proposals at Lower Goodacre, Roadford Reservoir, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV12887.

'Building B' appears from cartographic evidence to date from 2nd half of 19C, but prior to 1888. Almost entirely ruined, with no remaining roof structure and wall height less than 1m.

Matthews, A. J., 1994, Archaeological recording at Lower Goodacre Farm, Roadford Reservoir, 2, Fig 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV12892.

Cart shed at Lower Goodacre surveyed & drawn. Full photographic record made.