Name:Clearance cairn 350 metres south of Warmacombe, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

One of three mounds that appear to be clearance cairns. Reported in the 1970s as being largely removed, only a general spread remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1190, 4271 (Aerial Photograph). SDV163731.

(21/04/1950) One of three mounds. These are not antiquities and probably originated when these fields reclaimed from the moor - all the stones being gathered in dumps. This was confirmed on examining one of the mounds that had been partially cut into. It contained very small stones and shale, quite unlike normal composition of a cairn, i.e.: large stones.

(20/07/1977) SX 68566739. This mound has been mostly removed for hardcore, and only a general spread, about 16m by 14 m and a maximum of 0.6 m high, remains.
These mounds are on the lower moor slopes, 310 m above OD, and within modern enclosures which are used for permanent pasture. They are probably field clearance heaps, a view which seems to be confirmed by the absence of finds when 'A' was destroyed.

Visible (1946 image).