Name:Possible site of a settlement, Harford

Summary

Although a settlement has been proposed as possibly being located near King's Barn, no evidence for this exists.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assesment of South West Water Watercombe to Broomhill Water Main, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV144735.

If there was a farmstead in this vicinity the probable site would be west of Kings Barn, adjacent to proposed South West Water pipeline.

Reed, S. J., 1994, Archaeological Recording of South West Water Watercombe to Broomhill Water Main, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV144736.

No settlement deposits recovered. The area may always have been too wet for settlement.