Name:Leat, Harford

Summary

Hall Farm Leat runs between SX628601 and SX631595, Harford. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• LEAT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Leat depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905 in date) flowing as far as Sampford Manor.

Reed, S. J., 1994, Archaeological Recording of South West Water Watercombe to Broomhill Water Main, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV144736.

Leat supplying water meadow system.

Hall Farm Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX628601 - SX631595. (Erme Tributary). Flowing. Take-off at springs to west of farm. Flows through fields, past farm, alongside road for about 100 meters and through fields to rejoin stream near King's Barn. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.