Name:Ruined buildings south of Yardsworthy Road

Summary

Marked on the Tithe Map as 'Gorage' farm. Located just s of yardsworthy road, at above ngr. No evidence of buildings on late 18c or early 19c maps, but house, yard + offices shown on 1842 tm + ta, part of the tenement named gorage. Two buildings shown on early os maps. Site now in ruins. Some walls survive to c 3m high (turton).

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• SHINE: Ruined remains of Gorage Farm, west of Yadsworthy Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Turton, S. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1379.

Gorage. Located just s of yardsworthy road, at above ngr. No evidence of buildings on late 18c or early 19c maps, but house, yard + offices shown on 1842 tm + ta, part of the tenement named gorage. Two buildings shown on early os maps. Site now in ruins. Some walls survive to c 3m high (turton).

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of sww watercombe to broomhill water main/(1993)1/(emafu report 93.03).

Reed, s. J. /archaeological recording of sww watercombe to broomhill water main/(1994)1/(emafu report 94.18).

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

Sww pipeline cut field to w of remains (tm 'court field') but no features or finds recovered (reed).