Name:Eastern White Barrow with additional tower, South Brent

Summary

A large, round, flat topped cairn measuring 26 metres in diameter and 3.5 metres high. It is surmounted by a modern, drum-shaped, marker cairn of 4.5 metres diameter and 2 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 370 (Monograph). SDV320981.

(02/05/1950). A large flat topped cairn, in good condition.
(07/07/1977) SX 66536516 Eastern White Barrow (name confirmed) is a is a large, round, flat topped cairn, 26m diameter and 3.5m high. It is on a prominent summit, at the east end of a broad ridge at 472m above OD. It is surmounted by a modern, drum shaped, marker cairn, 4.5m diameter and 2m high. The original profile of the cairn is uncertain.
See photograph.

Gill, C. (ed.), 1970, Dartmoor: a New Study, 279 (Monograph). SDV161800.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 13th August 1976. Cairn, flat topped with modern stone built enclosure 2 metres high added, making a total height circa 5 metres. Diameter 28 metres, height 3 metres.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

Site visited on 5th May 1977. This is a large cairn composed of granite boulders with no signs of a central depression and no grassing over. The top has been rebuilt in a cylindrical shape about 2 metres in diameter within the last few years. Apart from some surface mine workings nearby there are no traces of surrounding banks or ditches.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited on 19th March 1984.

Visible on RAF aerial photograph.

Eastern White Barrow at SX66546516 set on the top of the ridge has been made more prominent by the addition of a little tower adding 2 metres to the height of 4 metres. The cairn appears to have been previously repaired and its top levelled

'Eastern White Barrow' shown on modern mapping.