Name:Milestone to east of Linhay Business Park, Ashburton

Summary

Granite milestone dating from the circa 1820s. The milestone is situated one mile from Ashburton, but its inscription states that it is the two mile marker. The stone is damaged and the lower half of the inscription is missing.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, 'M.S Ashburton 1'.

################

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SX88SE (Cartographic). SDV347723.

Site visit 21st December 2008. Milestone on stretch of the old A38 which now forms part of the east bound slipway onto the dual carriageway. Part of the stone, which dates from circa 1822, is missing and there is a crack down the face. Part of the inscription is missing. It reads 'From/Ash-/burton/II/????/. The stone is in the wrong place as it should be a mile further east at Caton Cross. This is the one mile point from Ashburton.
This important stretch of road between Exeter and Plymouth was much improved in the 1820s as a result of recommendations from Civil Engineer James Green with new sections cut to by pass South Brent and Buckfastleigh. The old A38 retains a variety of interesting markers ranging from the original limestone ones favoured by the Totnes and Ashburton Turnpike to the cast iron mileposts of the Plymouth Eastern Trust.

Milestone. Mid 18th to early 19th century. Roughly sqaured granite upright will illegible number incised on its face. Date listed 1st September 1992.