Name:Ring Ditch South East of Poltimore

Summary

A probable ring ditch of later prehistoric to Roman date was visible as a faint cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1980s, on a gentle south-east facing slope south-east of Poltimore overlooking the River Clyst.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object based on this Source.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

The whole area shows cropmark evidence of other indistinct activity - pits, small ditches, etc, and appears to represent high survival of below-ground features (fmg).

COMPLEX CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121929.

At the intersection of sx99ne/56 (complex curvilinear enclosures) and sx99ne/57 (subrectangular enclosure) the cropmark of penannular ditch, probably a large round house gully, can also be seen on dap/no 2-3. Diameter circa 35m. This is clearly stratigraphically discrete from either of the other two sites.

Des=dap/no 2-3/(3/7/1989).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(10/6/1994).

Aph=dap/tp 9-10(25/7/1990).

Aph=dap/tq 5,6(9/8/1990).

Aph=dap/tr 15(9/8/1990).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6762, DAP 6762/02-03 03-JUL-1989 (NO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357383.

An incomplete cropmark of a ring ditch was visible. Map object based on this source.

A probable ring ditch of later prehistoric to Roman date was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1980s, on a gentle south-east facing slope south-east of Poltimore overlooking the River Clyst. The cropmark of the ring ditch is only faintly visible, being largely obscured or overlain by the cropmarks of two further ditch defined enclosures, recorded separately as MDV28627 and MDV28628. The visible cropmark is between 0.5 and 1.5 metres wide and defines a roughly circular area circa 17 metres in diameter. Slight cropmark hints of a second ring ditch are also visible within the first, defining a possible inner enclosed area approximately 11 metres in diameter. The intersecting nature of the cropmarks in this location means that it is unlikely that the ring ditch is contemporary with intersecting either enclosure, but may be evidence of an unenclosed roundhouse representing a separate phase of settlement.