Name:South Molton, Cholera Hospital

Barn used as a hospital at some time prior to 1839.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HOSPITAL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1782, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV80001.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of South Molton Water Supply, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV80910.

Barn located to E of Parsonage Lane. Shown on TM and marked on Apportionment as a linhay called the 'Cholera Hospital'. Reference to "malignant fever", probably cholera, in the workhouse (see SS72NW/148/2) in 1782. Not known whether there was a hospital at this time. However, the linhay was clearly used as such at some time prior to 1839. Cholera epidemic known to have occurred in Exeter 1832-4 (citing Shapter, 1971, with no further reference).