Name:South Molton Cemetery

Cemetery laid out by John Cock in 1857, on a piece of land called Barns Close.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• CEMETERY (XIX - 1857 AD to 1857 AD (Between))

Cock, J., 1893, Untitled Source, 119 (Monograph). SDV80890.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of South Molton Water Supply, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV80910.

Laid out in 1857.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 131 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Cemetery laid out by John Cock on a piece of land called Barns Close.

Lovie, J., 2013, South Molton Cemetery (Un-published). SDV357988.

The Cemetery was laid out and chapels built in 1857. It was enlarged in 1877 and the Lodge was built in 1882 in the NW corner, with an attractive open loggia across the front. The long rectangular site has a central tarmac path and parallel paths beside each stone boundary wall, with pairs of yew trees spaced out on either side of the paths. There are also three cross-paths, fairly evenly spaced. Because the site is at an angle to the road, the first section of the cemetery is triangular. An oval space opens up from the central entrance, cutting across the first cross-path and with a central bed, now occupied by the War Memorial. It joins the central path through a tall yew arch, which stands between the two identical neo-gothic chapels. These are symmetrically placed between the first cross-path and the yew arch. The cemetery is still in use and well maintained.