Name:Hut circle settlement east of Huntingdon Cross, Dean Prior

Summary

A group of eight hut circles mostly in good condition to west of enclosure MDV5189. They do not have levelled interiors; the majority of the entrances are to the south. Internal diameters vary from 4.0 to 8.0 metres with walling averaging 1.6 metres thick and 0.7 metres high. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: NI site

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6666 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151758.

The eastern enclosure is shown on the 19th century map with eight 'Hut Circles' shown to the west.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, 5221-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147275.

Rather fragmentary hut circles as marked on the Ordnance Survey 1880s map.
(1950?) Enclosure and hut circles east of Huntingdon Ford, east of junction of the west Wellabrook with the Avon on west facing slopes. Settlement contains 1 enclosure, 8 hut circles and a small court with 1 hut circle.
(13/07/1977) A group of eight type 1 hut circles situated on a south-west facing slope at 268.0m OD. Most are in good condition, but do not have levelled interiors; the majority of the entrances are to the south. Internal diameters vary from 4.0m to 8.0m with a mean of 6.5m while the walling averages 1.6m thick and 0.7m high.
The hut at SX 66656620 has an annexe on its north-east side; those at SX 66686618 and SX 66696619 share a common wall and also adjoin an enclosure (SX 66 NE 35) which they predate.
At SX 66646618 is the scattered remains of an enclosure represented by an arc of walling, often of single boulders, 0.4m high and 85.0m long.
Surveyed 1:10 000 on PFD.

Ministry of Works, 1961, Enclosure and hut circles east of Huntingdon Ford (Schedule Document). SDV152916.

Enclosure and hut circles east of Huntingdon Ford, east of junction of the West Wellabrook with the Avon on west-facing slopes. Settlement contains one enclosure, eight hut circles and a small court with one hut circle.

Recorded as enclosure with four unenclosed hut circles outside it.

'Biller's Pound' consists of two pounds, Enclosures 'A' and 'B' on the south-west slope of Hickaton Hill. Most of the associated hut circles are crowded close together to the west of the main Enclosure 'A' with one on the southern exterior side of Enclosure 'B' and one on the southern exterior side of Enclosure'A' with an adjoining 'Tinners Building'. An isolated hut is shown to the south of Enclosure 'A'.