Name:Enclosure to the east of Huntingdon Cross, Dean Prior

Summary

A roughly circular enclosure with eleven adjacent hut circles east of Huntingdon Cross and Ford. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6666, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151758.

Enclosure shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, 5220-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147275.

Enclosure wall of turf and heather covered stones.

Ministry of Works, 1961, Enclosure and hut circles east of Huntingdon Ford (Schedule Document). SDV152916.

Enclosure, entrance gaps on both upper and lower sides. Interior is sloping and soil has built up on the lower side - no huts.

(09/07/1977) This oval enclosure 80m by 70m and of 0.5 ha, lies on a very steep, well drained, south west facing slope at 375m above OD. It has a double faced wall, average width 3m, 0.5m high and lynchetted on the lower side, and is in good condition.
There is a simple gap, 1m wide, on the south lower, side and a probably original entrance, 4m wide with 3m inturns, on the upper side. The interior has not been cleared of boulders, but contains two small terraces, diameter 2.5m, constructed against the wall.
Two hut circles, (see SX 66NE 28) are built on to the outside of the enclosure. Also a sub circular platform, 6.5m diameter, which was probably a hut, but might have been a yard, connected with the Medieval building (SX 66 NE 55) which is built against the external wall face. There is no evidence of cultivation within, or adjacent to, the enclosure.
1:10 000 Survey revised on PFD.

Aerial Photograph Project records: ‘Ovoid enclosure of 0.5 hectares with two apparent hut circles inside’.

Enclosure 'A' at 'Biller's Pound' is surrounded by a substantial bank still 1.5 metres high on the downhill sides. Three hut circles are attached to the exterior of the enclosure. There are no substantial buildings within the pound but there are a series of curved banks up to 3.5 metres across against the perimeter wall. A row of three adjoining features occur along the north wall with a further one to the east and one in the south-east.

Richards, A. F., 2010, Enclosure (Personal Comment). SDV345928.

There is no evidence of there being any internal hut circles within the enclosure. The Aerial Photograph Project may not be entirely accurate in this instance.