Name:Fulford Mills, Shobrooke

Summary

Fulford Mills is first recorded as newly erected in the late 16th century and it is shown on Norden's map of 1598. There are further documentary references in the 17th century and a mill is shown on the 19th century Tithe Map. The mill appears to have gone by the time of the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map, although the map appears incomplete at this point.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON
Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of former Mill marked on Parish Tithe Map (c. 1840s) west of road and cropmarks of a possible prehistoric Enclosure (settlement) east of road, near Westacott

• WATERMILL (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Rectangular building marked as 'MILL'.

Building not shown, although the map appears incomplete at this point.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW Crediton area water supply: Stage II, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337624.

Reference on a 1598 terrier to a leat originating somewhere north of Creedy Bridge which served the more southerly and 'newly erected' Fulford Mill.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 28, 29, 30 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

Documentary references to two recently erected grist mills at Fulford in 1571-2. Referred to again in 1584 and marked as newly erected on Norden's map of 1598. Further documentary references occur in 1626 and 1631. The mills formed part of William Peryam's estate of Little Fulford.