Name:Former Track and Field Boundary, Land at Creedy Bridge,

Possible hollow way and former field boundary visible as an earthwork to the north of the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Former field boundary shown on 19th century map running southwest to northeast to the north of the raod.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW Crediton area water supply: Stage II, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337624.

Possible hollow way visible within pasture field running alongside line of former hedgebank & drain. Proposed SWW pipeline may cut it in vicinity of Test Pit 16, which contained pot sherds within made-up ground near surface.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Smalley, R., 2015, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV359822.

The assessment considers land, approximately 31 hectares in extent, at Creedy Bridge, Crediton, Devon (also referred to as the study site) which is being considered for residential development.

The HER records a possible hollow way and former field boundary which may date to the Saxon period, in the eastern part of the study site. It is noted however, that this feature has not been verified through archaeological investigation.