Name:North Sand Bay, Submerged Forest

Organic deposits associated with a submerged forest identified in North Sand Bay

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• SUBMARINE FOREST (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

'Submarine Forest (Site of)' indicated at North Sand Bay on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s-1890s) map.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.

Deposits consistent with submerged forest identified in Salcombe estuary in later 19th century. These layers of peat stretching from beneath the beach and out to sea have recently been rediscovered by SWW work at North & South Sands.

Straker, V., 1999, List of Sites (Worksheet). SDV335934.

Sample of peat from North Sands, Salcombe, sent for palaeoenvironmental investigation by Mary Jack of Glasgow University. List of sites in Wembury parish file.