Name:1-7 The Quay, Lower Batson, Salcombe

A terrace of 19th century houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• TERRACE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.

Terrace shown, curving at the northern (Nos 6-7) end.

1-7 The Quay. Probably early to mid C19, Terrace row, Nos 1. 2 and 3. 2 storey and attic, 6 windows at lst floor, 3-light casement dormer, stucco lined and painted, lst floor band. 1 storey wing left with 2 casement windows, 2 entrances with enriched consoles, (Nos 1 and 2 with fanlights with glazing bars), (No 3 with glazed porch), slate roofs. No 4. Shangrila (Nos 5 and 6) and No 7 (Anchored) local stone with red brick cambered heads to entrances and 6 windows, 2 storey (No 5 with glazed wood gabled porch), windows with exposed frames except to No 6 with altered 1st floor canted casements. Former entrance of No 6 now with casement window in lion). No 7 rendered and lined. Slate roofs. Nos 1 to 7 (consec) form a group.
Date first listed: 27th February 1974