Name:Former Bitton House

Summary

The former Bitton House, built in the early 17th century and demolished in 1863, is shown on the West Teignmouth tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 259 is described as 'House and Courtlege' belonging to William Macworth Praed, who also owned another house to the east, now known as Bitton House.

Plot 259 (West Teignmouth).

Bulley, J.A., 1956, Teignmouth as a Seaside Resort (Article in Serial). SDV350516.

On the Bitton Estate, adjoining the River Teign, there were three houses of some size, all built either just before or just after 1800. Of these, West Cliff House (now Bitton House) was the property of Lord Exmouth, while the original Bitton House (now destroyed) was until 1862 the home of the Praed family.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Shaldon Bridge Reconstruction Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV18872.

The former Bitton House was located on the site of Lower Bitton Sports Ground. It dated to the early 17th century and possibly lay on or near the site of an earlier building. Demolished 1863.