Name:Wreck of the Saltash off Dyer's Lookout, Hartland

Summary

Site of the wreck of the Saltash, a Plymouth Schooner wrecked off Dyer's Lookout in 1868 with the loss of all crew. The crew are buried on Stranger's Hill in Stoke Churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• National Monuments Record: SS22NW40

• WRECK (Wrecked, XIX - 1868 AD to 1868 AD)

National Monuments Record, SS22NW40 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341625.

Wooden schooner wrecked off Hartland Point in 1870. Registered at Plymouth. Plymouth to Newport in ballast. Crew of 5 all lost. Part salvaged by Hartland Quay coastguardsmen.

Board of Trade, 1870, Untitled Source, Part 2, table 21, page 40 (Unknown). SDV337092.

Unknown, 1905, Untitled Source, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV341627.

The Plymouth schooner, Saltash, was wrecked off Dyer's Lookout on 22nd August 1868 en route for Newport. The ship's master and crew are buried on Strangers's Hill in Stoke Churchyard.

Larn, R. + Larn, B., 1995, Shipwreck Index of the British Isles. Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset (Monograph). SDV763.

'Saltash' schooner. Wrecked 22/8/1868 en route for Newport. Plymouth to Newport in ballast. Crew 5, all lost. Crew buried on stranger's hill in Stoke churchyard. Part salvaged by Hartland Quay coastguardsmen.