Name:Wreck of the Maria Stella, Blackpool Beach, Hartland

Summary

Site of the wreck of the Maria Stella, a French lugger which went ashore on Blackpool Beach in 1879. The crew got safely ashore but the vessel was a total loss.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Wrecked, XIX - 1879 AD to 1879 AD)

The French lugger Maria Stella, bound from Nantes to Cardiff with a cargo of pit props, went ashore on Blackpool Beach on 3rd August 1879, the master having mistaken the lighthouse on Hartland Point for one on the Welsh coast. The crew got ashore safely but the vessel was a total loss.

'Maria Stella'. French lugger. Nantes to Cardiff with pit props. Went ashore on Blackpool beach 3/8/1879.