Name:Wreck of the Hoche on Blegberry Cliff, Hartland

Site of the wreck of the Hoche, a French cargo steamer, wrecked off Blegberry Cliff in 1882.

Board of Trade, 1882, Untitled Source, 96 (Unknown). SDV337068.

Other details: Appendix Part 1-4.

Unknown, 1886, Untitled Source, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV7246.

Unknown, 1905, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV337065.

French cargo vessel wrecked two miles south west of Hartland Point. Iron steamer in ballast. Totally wrecked in fog on Blegberry Cliff.

Larn, R., 1974, Devon Shipwrecks, 174, 256 (Monograph). SDV741.

According to Larn the vessel was wrecked at Speke's Mill Mouth.

Hartland Quay Museum, 1981, Guide to the Coast and Shipwrecks. North from Hartland Quay (Leaflet). SDV341566.

The boiler, anchor, rudder and other wreckage of the French steamship Hoche are visible at low tide. The Hoche went ashore at the north end of the beach on 1st July 1882 while en route from Rouen to Cardiff. The crew of 23 got safely ashore.

Larn, R. + Larn, B., 1995, Shipwreck Index of the British Isles. Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset (Monograph). SDV763.

'Hoche'. French steamer; ran ashore in fog 1/7/1882 on Blegberry Cliff or Speke's Mill Mouth. Built 1871. Engine: screw, 2 cylinder compound. Master: Lepietre. Crew 23. Rouen to Cardiff. Boiler, anchor, rudder + other wreckage visible at low tide.