Name:Wreck of the Souvenance on Upright Cliff, Hartland

Site of the wreck of the Souvenance, a French brigantine wrecked on Upright Cliff in 1868.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• National Monuments Record: SS22NW37

• WRECK (Wrecked, XIX - 1868 AD to 1868 AD)

National Monuments Record, SS22NW37 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV337074.

Souverance. A French merchant brig wrecked half a mile south of Hartland Point, 1868. Sail powered. Bilbao to Newport in iron ore. Built 1858. Stranded and lost in wind conditions north north west force 11. Crew 7, of whom 3 lost.

Board of Trade, 1868, Untitled Source, 23 (Unknown). SDV337073.

Other details: Table 21 (part 2).

Unknown, 1905, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV337065.

Hartland Quay Museum, 1981, Guide to the Coast and Shipwrecks. North from Hartland Quay (Leaflet). SDV341566.

The French brigantine Souvenance was wrecked on Upright Cliff on 19th February 1868. Only four of the crew and the ship's dog survived.

Larn, R. + Larn, B., 1995, Shipwreck Index of the British Isles. Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset (Monograph). SDV763.

'Souverance'. French brigantine. Wrecked on upright cliff 19/2/1868. Sail powered. Bilbao to Newport in iron ore Built 1858. Stranded and lost in wind conditions nnw force 11. Crew 7, of whom 3 lost.