Name:Hartland Quay Coastguard Station

Site of the old coastguard station.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COASTGUARD STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Coastguard Station marked, with a Flag Staff (F.S). Two ranges of buildings, orientated broadly east-west are shown.

Hartland Quay Museum, 1981, The Hartland Quay Museum (Leaflet). SDV8168.

Crumbling concrete base which formed the foundations of the old coastguard station. Abandoned 1906 during national restructuring of the system, but reopened 1911 after unobserved shipwrecks. Handed over to civilian watchers for duration of WWII. Reactivated 1920. Closed 1932.

The HER records concrete base foundations of the former coastguard house, but these may relate to a cowhouse at this NGR [222229,124737]. The station was probably near the flagstaff to the north-east. The station was abandoned in 1906 but re-opened in 1911 after unobserved shipwrecks. [Note that the polygon for the coastguard station has since been moved to the correct location.]

The building shown on current mapping is modern.