Name:Large cairn on Holne Lee north-west of Greatcombe, Holne

Summary

One of two cairns of probable Bronze Age date on Holne Lee. Cairn is 21 metres in diameter and is constructed of small boulders, and consists of a platform 14 metres diameter and about 0.2m high, with a perimeter rim average thickness 3.5m and 0.5m high. There is a gap, 4.3m wide, facing north north-east. See also MDV5198.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map.

(20/04/1950) Cairn 'B' One of two cairns on Holne Lee. A large cairn robbed of most of its stones, giving ring cairn effect.

(28/06/1977) Two cairns lie on the crest, at the north east end of a ridge at 370m above OD.
Cairn B. SX 68646990 This round cairn, overall diameter 21m is constructed of small boulders, and consists of a platform 14m diameter and about 0.2m high, with a perimeter rim average thickness 3.5m and 0.5m high. There is a gap, 4.3m wide, facing north north-east. A small modern, marker cairn, 1.0m high, has been built within this rimmed platform cairn.
Section at 1:200 on 495.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 13th September 1973. Truncated cairn. Diameter 20 metres, height 0.8 metres.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 67, a32 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn. Stone ring 15 metres diameter internally, with bank 2.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Much disturbed with a 5 metres wide entrance on north-east side.

(19/05/1999) Cairn at SX68646991. One of 4 cairns on Holne Lee situated 1220 metres south-west of Fore Stoke. Diameter 20.5m, height 0.8m. 4m wide circular bank surrounding a circular area measuring 12.5m in diam. Probably a ring cairn. A large pile of stones within the n part of the cairn is the result of recent disturbance. Grass, gorse and bilberry.

Holne Lee '7' cairn at SX68656990 of 18.0 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high is an undamaged flat topped cairn.

(06/01/1997) These features are as described in 1977. Two further cairns (SX 66 NE 72 and 78) occupy the same ridge crest.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

The monument, which falls into four areas of protection, includes four cairns situated on a gentle east facing slope on Holne Lee overlooking the valley of the River Dart. The southernmost cairn survives as a 19 metres diameter and 1.3 metres high mound, Hollows and trenches cutting into the cairns indicate that they have been subjected to early undocumented investigations.

National Monuments Record, unknown, SX6869, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV152907.