Name:Hartland Quay Pier

Summary

Site of an old pier which was built at the end of the 16th century and destroyed by the sea at the end of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• PIER (Built, XVI - 1550 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Curving pier depicted extending from northern end of Hartland Quay towards Life Rock. Marked as Pier.

Pier no longer shown.

Chope, R. P., 1928-1929, Hartland Quay Bank, 241-242, plates (Article in Serial). SDV21940.

Hartland Quay. The pier, finished in the late 16th century, was probably built by William Abbot of Hartland Abbey. It was originally served by a steep road which led directly down from the cliff-tops. The head of the pier was washed away in 1887. There was also a limekiln on the quay.
Illustrations include one of a local bank note.

Hartland Quay Museum, 1981, Guide to the Coast and Shipwrecks. North from Hartland Quay (Leaflet). SDV341566.

The outline of the old pier is still visible. It was built at the end of the 16th century and destroyed by the sea, 1887-95.

Outline of old pier visible. Built at end of C16. Destroyed by sea 1887-95.