Name:Hexagonal Pillbox near Royal Air Force Chivenor

Summary

Hexagonal pillbox in field to north of Royal Air Force base at Chivenor. Probably part of wartime defences of airfield.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A small pillbox is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655/3241 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342297.

Visible in corner of small field.

Horner, W., 1994, Hexagonal Pillboxes (Personal Comment). SDV342298.

Visited on 05/07/1994. Hexagonal pillbox visible from road at approximately this location. Many field boundaries have gone since 1963 Ordnance Survey map. Presumably an airfield defence pillbox related to Chivenor Airfield.

There are a few extant anti-aircraft batteries and pillboxes around the perimeter of the site. Other details: WA 191.

The pillbox, possibly a type 22, remains visible as a structure.

A small hexagonal pillbox is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a structure in the corner of a field to the north RAF Chivenor. The pillbox, possibly a type 22, or an RAF variation thereof, survives to be visible on interactive digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, but is more clearly as the field boundary banks surrounding the structure in 1945 have been removed.