Name:Parish Boundary Stone near Ilford Park, Newton Abbot

Summary

Parish boundary stone. The original stone, marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, appears to have been replaced by a modern stone circa 2000. It was knocked out of the ground following grass cutting in the area in August 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Jenkinson, T., 17/08/2012, Boundary Stone At Ilford Park (Ground Photograph). SDV356704.

Photo showing boundary stone lying prone by a hedge after being knocked out of the ground during hedge and verge cutting.

Boundary stone (B.S.) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, marking the boundary between Highweek and Teigngrace.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SX87SW (Cartographic). SDV338556.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2011, A382 Newton Abbot to Whiddon Down (Report - Survey). SDV338864.

Site visit 21st April 2010. Boundary stone located about 10 metres south-east of the entrance to Ilford Park. Situated on the grass verge by the path, well back from the road. Inscribed 'NA' (Newton Abbot) on the front and 'T' (Teingrace) on the back. Letters inscribed onto an oval panel. Has suffered slight damage to the right side. Stone dates from circa 2000.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2013, A382 Newton Abbot to Whiddon Down (Report - Survey). SDV361298.

Jenkinson, T., 2012, Damaged Boundary Stones on A382 near Drumbridges Stover (Correspondence). SDV351107.

The stone, marked NA/T, has been knocked clean out of the ground following grass cutting in the area and is lying prone in the grass under the hedge.