Name:Extractive Pits, or Quarries southwest of Aller Cross, Kingskerswell

Summary

Sub-oval pits intrepreted as post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pits or quarries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1978 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• SHINE: Two prehistoric ring ditches and a possible annexe west of Elmsleigh

• (Former Type) RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC to 1900 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=1/3/1994 (robinson) mark coincides with faint hollow on top of a ridge, with a scatter of stones on the lower (ne) side. Owner is sure this is the site of a small quarry (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV281734.

Quarry s of langford bridge. Now filled in, recorded from the air as a cropmark site by b. Horner in 1992, showing as an annular dark mark c.30m diam (aph).

Aph=dap/vh 17-19 (29/6/1992).

Des=dprfp 1994 + photos w/19.20.

Des=griffith, f. M. /pers comm/(2/12/2002).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Re-examination of this photograph by fmg + bh raises doubts about its interpretation as a quarry. It is possible to read that as a (segmented?) ring ditch, or possibly as the site of a windmill, as it contains a possible cross-shaped cropmark within it. It has a possible annexe attached and the photograph also shows an arc of what could be another ring ditch (fmg).

Two of the earthworks correspond with copses and one of the earthworks with a prominent kink in the field boundary.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78013, OS/78013 V 117-18 07-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362845.

Sub-oval earthwork pits are visible.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14399, DAP 14399/16 29-JUN-1992 (VH) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357900.

A dark cropmark is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8668; SX8768 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Sub-oval pits, between 20m and 50m long, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1978 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. Two of the earthworks correspond with copses and one of the earthworks with a prominent kink in the field boundary on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century. They are interpreted as post-medieval or early-mid 19th century extractive pits, or quarries, which had passed out of use by the late 19th century when the disused pits were partly taken over by woodland and prior to the laying out of one of the field boundaries. Two of the earthwork pits located at SX87176862 and SX87226865 are also visible as cropmark ring ditches in 1992, although are both clearly associated with extraction.