Name:Rectilinear Enclosure north of Lower Killpark Plantation, Coffinswell

Summary

Linear cropmark ditches of a late prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear enclsoure are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure north of Lower Killpark Plantation

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=1/3/1994 (robinson) site lies on a moderate nw slope, occupying a slight terrace in the slope (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV281318.

Enclosure n of lower kilpark plantation. Rectangular single ditched enclosure about 50m x 50m, recorded in 1992 as a cropmark by b. Horner (aph).

Aph=dap/vh 12-15.

Des=dprfp (1994) + photos w 16-18.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14399, DAP 14399/12,15 29-JUN-1992 (VH) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357900.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Linear cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1992. The visible cropmarks partly define a rectilinear enclosure, circa 45m by 45m, with angular corners to the northeast and southwest and which has been truncated by an extant field boundary. Its character and form support the interpretation the enclosure is of late prehistoric or Romano-British date.